Board Committees

Audit Committee

To review the annual budget, Audited Financial statements and interim accountability reports.  To review and make recommendations to the Board on its financial reporting processes, its system of internal control of financial reporting and its audit scope and process.  To investigate any matters within its scope of responsibility and to recommend to the Board further action. To review the findings by regulatory agencies of any audit observations and compliance  (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent, Treasurer, Senior Administration as required, two members of the general public

Members

Allan Tarnoczi – Chair
Connie Huelsman
Gordon Kerr
Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)

Education Committee

To study and discuss divisional issues in depth in preparation for subsequent decisions to be made at Board meetings.

Administration Membership

Superintendent, Senior Administration as required

Members

All Trustees

Facilities & Maintenance Committee

To monitor and discuss the Maintenance Department capital projects and Facility Master Plan items, to recommend a Capital Plan to the Board for approval, to make recommendations to the Board regarding Facilities and Maintenance issues and to review Facilities and Maintenance budget (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent or designate and
Senior Administration as required, and Director of Facilities

Members

Gordon Kerr – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi
Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka
Trudy James (Alternate)

 

Negotiations Committee

To negotiate contracts with the Teachers and to make contract recommendations to the Board and to hear contract grievances as per the Collective Agreement with the teachers. (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent or designate, Senior Administration as required

Members

Sherry Cooper – Chair
Colleen Butler
Gordon Kerr
Trudy James (Alternate)

Policy Committee

To make policy recommendations, to determine necessary sub-committees, to determine appropriate stakeholders’ input on each individual policy and to present draft or proposed policies to the Board for approval.  (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent or designate

Members

Sherry Cooper – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi
Gordon Kerr
Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)

Stakeholder Relations Committee

To make recommendations to the Board regarding events that engage stakeholders and special events and projects that engage communities and parents, to review the creation of adhoc working groups and consultation initiatives and ensure that there is a clear mandate, timelines for reporting to the Board, appropriate board and stakeholder membership and a termination date or termination criteria, to report to the Board on the effectiveness of stakeholder engagement activities, and to create an annual plan to engage other school boards and municipal and provincial politicians to recommend to the Board (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent or designate

Members

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka – Chair
Melissa Copley
Sherry Cooper
Colleen Butler (Alternate)

Student Appeal

To hear an appeal under Section 123 of the School Act where a decision of an employee of a Board significantly affects the education of a student, to hear representations relative to the recommendation from such Board employees/agents as deemed appropriate, to provide an opportunity for the student and/or parents to make representation, to inform the Board of the action taken by the Committee and to hear expulsion appeals. (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

 

Members

Allan Tarnoczi
Colleen Butler (Alternate)

Transportation Committee

To make decisions on behalf of the Board in accordance with student transportation policies, to review/recommend proposed policy changes, to review the transportation budget, to review concerns/requests of parents brought forward to the Committee, and to assist the Transportation Director when requested (Policy 2-01.4.1)

Administration Membership

Superintendent or designate, Director of Transportation

Members

Colleen Butler – Chair
Allan Tarnoczi
Trudy James
Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka (Alternate)