Staff Directory

Superintendent's Office

Kurt Sacher

Superintendent of Schools

Read more

Shanna Babb

Executive Assistant

Read more

Communications

Sandy Bexon

Communications Officer

Read more

Corporate Services

Shawn Russell 

Associate Superintendent Corporate Services

Read more

Paula Spiller

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Sherry Westwood

Administrative Assistant

Read more

TeriLynn Murphy

Records Management Technician

Read more

Facilities Services

Darrel Dyvig

Director of Facility Services

Read more

Jacalyn Bryant

Project Administrator

Read more

Terrance Curtis

Custodial Coordinator

Read more

Financial Services

Susan Roy

Treasurer / FOIP Coordinator

Read more

Shauna Kaiser

Assistant Treasurer

Read more

Becky Voghell

Accounting Technician

Read more

Samantha Freschette

Payroll Coordinator

Read more

Jaime Williams

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

Rita Paradis

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

Vern Woitas

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

Angie Krause

Accounting Technician

Read more

Janine Wall

Accounts Payable Technician

Read more

Health & Safety

Rod MacLean

Health and Safety Coordinator

Read more

Paula Spiller

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Learning Services

The Learning Services department provides support to teachers in their curricular needs (including embedding technology into teaching).

Jason Drent

Associate Superintendent, Learning Services

Read more

Lorraine Ewashen

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Michelle Baragar

Learning Services Coordinator (Educational Technology)

Read more

Sandi Berg

Learning Services Coordinator

Read more

Marie-Astrid Detharet

Learning Services Coordinator (French Immersion)

Read more

Marjorie Jantzen

Learning Commons Technician

Read more

Erin Machell

Learning Services Coordinator

Read more

Sherri McMullen

Instructional Media Center (IMC)

Read more

Patrick Mitsuing

Learning Services Coordinator (Indigenous Education)

Read more

Pay & Benefits

Susan Roy

Treasurer

Read more

Samantha Freschette

Payroll Coordinator

Read more

Rita Paradis

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

Jaime Williams

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

Vern Woitas

Pay and Benefits Administrator

Read more

People Services

Jody Dennis

People Services - Division Principal

Read more

Ray Hoppins

Associate Superintendent

Read more

Bonnie Pickering

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Jennifer Schneider

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Aaryn Manning

Staff Health & Wellness

Read more

Shelah Medak

Receptionist

Read more

Student Services

The Chinook’s Edge Student Services team provides a comprehensive range of programs and services to address the diverse learning needs of our student population.

Marcie Perdue

Associate Superintendent

Read more

Lorrie Morris

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Jill Shewchuk

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Michelle Baragar

LST Learning Site and Assistive Technology

Read more

Sharon Collin

Student Services Coordinator-South Zone

Read more

Claire Funk

Student Services Coordinator-Central Zone

Read more

Adrien Lavoie

Division Psychologist

Read more

Nicole O'Geil

Division Psychologist

Read more

Tara Schmidt

Parent Advocate & Complex Student Support Worker

Read more

Scott Stefanek

Student Services Coordinator-North Zone

Read more

Amber Stonebridge

Family School Wellness Clinical Team Lead

Read more

Rehabilitation Support Team

Nicole Czainski

Speech-Language Pathologist-North Zone

Read more

Blair Doolaege

Speech-Language Pathologist-South Zone

Read more

Jan Gervais

Enhanced Team Occupational Therapist-South Zone

Read more

Shaina Norman

Speech-Language Pathologist-Central Zone

Read more

Alison Owens

Occupational Therapist-Central & North Zone

Read more

Kay Samiano

Occupational Therapist-Central & South Zone

Read more

Leslie Yandel

Enhanced Team Speech-Language Pathologist-South Zone

Read more

Student Information Services

Karyn Barber

Associate Superintendent

Read more

Karen Beuker

Student Information Services

Read more

Kristine Billings

Student Information Services

Read more

System Services

The Chinook’s Edge System Services team. 

Karyn Barber

Associate Superintendent

Read more

Ted Harvey

Technology Director

Read more

Ephraim Kruger

Technology Support

Read more

Myles Doupe

Central LAN Tech

Read more

Paul Matsune

Core Services Manager

Read more

Brianne Lattery

Administrative Assistant

Read more

Michelle Baragar

LST Learning Site and Assistive Technology

Read more

Tyler Fegan

LAN Tech

Read more

Troy Popma

LAN Tech

Read more

Jim Turner

LAN Tech

Read more

Lyle Schulz

LAN Tech

Read more

Michelle Guhl

LAN Tech

Read more

Justin Herr

LAN Tech

Read more

Transportation Services

Dieter Brandt

Director of Transportation

Read more

Patty Thompson

Assistant Director of Transportation

Read more

Roseanna Martin

Administrative Assistant & Trainer

Read more

Susan Bruinooge

Administrative Assistant & Trainer

Read more

Board of Trustees

The nine elected Trustees on the Chinook’s Edge Board work to ensure that Chinook’s Edge remains the school division ‘where students come first’. School Board Trustees are politicians who are elected by and accountable to the community – they are the voice of the community. School Boards have the authority to make strategic decisions regarding public education in their jurisdiction. School Boards help shape the future of local communities by governing the education of young people. Trustees are elected every four years, are entrusted with the care and education of children, and are accountable to parents and the larger community.

Holly Bilton, Board Chair

Ward 4 – Innisfail

Read more

Joe-Anne Knispel-Matejka

Ward 1 – Sylvan Lake

Read more

Sherry Cooper

Ward 2 – Penhold / Poplar Ridge / Gasoline Alley

Read more

Colleen Butler

Ward 3 – Delburne / Elnora

Read more

Connie Huelsman

Ward 5 – Bowden / Spruce View

Read more

Allan Tarnoczi

Ward 6 – Sundre

Read more

Trudy James

Ward 7 – Olds / Reed Ranch

Read more

Gordon Kerr

Ward 8 – Didsbury

Read more

Melissa Copley, Vice Chair

Ward 9 – Carstairs / Cremona

Read more